College of Liberal Arts faculty, staff honored at 2018 awards ceremonies

As the university prepares to wrap up the 2017-2018 academic year and say goodbye to another class of graduates, the College of Liberal Arts celebrates the outstanding faculty, staff, and volunteers within the College who have helped shape those students through their teaching, research, and creative activity.

“Celebrating outstanding achievement of our faculty and staff is central to our academic community in the College of Liberal Arts,” said Dean Benjamin Withers. “This process allows us to reflect on the truly exceptional contributions of the award winners. I always come away from this event inspired by the descriptions of what the winners have done and also by the people in our units who have taken time to nominate their colleagues. What a tremendous display of dedication to excellence.”

University-wide awards

On April 11, the following faculty and staff were honored at the campus-wide ceremony Celebrate! Colorado State:

Ed Barbier, Department of Economics – Scholarship Impact Award
The Scholarship Impact Award recognizes top faculty members whose scholarship has had significant national and international impact.

Rabbi Yerachmiel Gorelik, Department of Philosophy – Advisor Gratitude Award by Student Organizations
Recognizes an advisor of a student organization that demonstrates strong interpersonal skills, mentorship with student organizations and knowledge of institution regulations and procedures throughout the academic year.

Roze Hentschell, Dean’s Office and Department of English – Office of International Programs Distinguished Service Award
Recognizes faculty or staff who have made a significant impact campus-wide on internationalization efforts of Colorado State University.

Rosanna Bateman, College of Liberal Arts Advising – Jack E. Cermak Advising Award
Endowed in 1984 to honor excellence in academic advising, including recognition by students and peers as an outstanding advisor.

Heather Bellotti, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance – Classified Personnel Council Outstanding Achievement Award
Recognizes meritorious and outstanding achievement in job skills and service to the University by State Classified employees.

SpeakOut! Writing Workshop interns and volunteers with Professor Tobi Jacobi, Department of English – Exceptional Achievement in Service Learning Student Award
Recognizes a student or a student group for remarkable contributions in service-learning courses and/or community-based research; awarded by the Service Integration Project.

College-wide awards

On April 24, the following faculty and staff were honored at the College of Liberal Arts faculty and staff awards:

Laura Raynolds, Department of Sociology –John N. Stern Distinguished Professor Award
Recognizes faculty who have demonstrated exemplary accomplishments in all aspects of their professional responsibilities over an extended period of time.

Gamze Çavdar, Andrea Duffy, and Mary Vogl – Carl A. Bimson Humanities Seminar
For the Bimson, faculty propose a seminar that brings primary and secondary teachers to CSU’s campus to engage in advanced study of various topics of performing and creative arts, humanities, and social sciences. The team will present their topic, “Challenging Student Perceptions of the Middle East.”

Erik Johnson, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance – CLA Distinction in Outreach Award
Todd Mitchell, Department of English – CLA Distinction in Outreach Award
Recognizes members of the college who have made outstanding efforts in outreach, that is, integrated scholarship that engages the college’s mission of research, creativity, teaching, and service outside the university.

Sue Doe, Department of English – CLA Outstanding Service Award
Honors a member of the college who has made outstanding service contributions to a CLA department, the college, university, profession, and/or community.

Jordin Clark, Department of Communication Studies – CLA Excellence in Teaching Award, GTA Category

Holly Boux, Department of Political Science – CLA Excellence in Teaching Award, Temporary and Special Faculty Category

Sarah Payne, Department of History – CLA Excellence in Teaching Award, Tenure Track Faculty Category

Sandra Davis, Department of Political Science – CLA Excellence in Teaching Award, Tenured Faculty Category

Carol Busch, Department of Communication Studies – Administrative Professional Award

Emily Farrenkopf, College of Liberal Arts Advising Center – State Classified Award

Faculty Development Awards

Provides support for outstanding research and/or creative activity, and is funded by participants in the Great Conversations Speaker Series.

Peter Erickson, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures – “Turning the Soul: Religion and Aesthetics in the German Enlightenment”

Matthew Hitt, Department of Political Science – “Budgetary Maneuverability and Legislative Productivity in the U.S. Congress”

Mary Van Buren, Department of Anthropology – “Conquistadors, Tin Barons, and Silver Thieves: Indigenous Labor and Small-scale Metal Production in Porco, Bolivia”

Jason Bernagozzi, Department of Art and Art History – “Expanded Cinema”

Tatiana Nekrasova-Beker, Department of English – “Discipline-specific use of language patterns: The case of Engineering”

Members of the Non-Tenure Track Development Council
Members of the CLA Adjunct Faculty Committee gather at a Non-Tenure Track reception in the Hatton Gallery. Members for 2017-2018 include: Suzanne Kent, Tracy Brady, Natalie Barnes, Kim Spencer, Sarah Kalert, Monica Deming, Sharon Grindle, Ana Fairchild, Margaret Miller, Greg Dickinson, and Jamie Switzer.

Professional Development Funds for Non-Tenure Track Faculty

The following faculty received professional development funds to support their research, creative artistry, or their attendance at conferences or other professional development events. This funding is thanks to the efforts of the CLA Adjunct Faculty Committee and Dean Ben Withers who made money available for this opportunity in conjunction with money provided by departments.

There was a reception for Non-Tenure Track Faculty held on April 24, 2018 where the faculty who received professional development funds were recognized.

  • Abigail Viliquette, Department of Communication Studies
  • Carolin Aurian, Department of Communication Studies
  • Elinor Grace Christope Light, Department of Communication Studies
  • Cara Louise Buckley, Department of Communication Studies
  • Elizabeth Sink, Department of Communication Studies
  • Kiley Miller, Department of English
  • Sarah Pieplow, Department of English
  • Nancy Henke, Department of English
  • Lynn Shutters, Department of English
  • Kelly Burns, Department of English
  • Amanda Memoli, Department of English
  • Kelly Bradbury, Department of English
  • Karen Montgomery-Moore, Department of English
  • Joyce Bohling, Department of English
  • Ed Lessor, Department of English
  • Airica Parker, Department of English
  • Scott Kreider, Department of Art and Art History
  • David Grainger, Department of Art and Art History
  • Suzanne Hale, Department of Art and Art History
  • Kim Ferrer, Department of Art and Art History
  • Christy Martell, Department of Art and Art History
  • Monica Deming, Department of Art and Art History
  • Natalie Barnes, Department of Art and Art History
  • Pat Mahoney, Department of Sociology
  • Elena Windsong, Department of Sociology
  • Lake Davidson, Department of Philosophy
  • Ashby Butnor, Department of Philosophy
  • Connie Fellmann, Department of Anthropology
  • Kim Nichols, Department of Anthropology
  • Marni Berg, Department of Political Science
  • Allison White, Department of Political Science

External awards

Stephan Weiler, Department of Economics – Fulbright Distinguished Chair, 2019

Octavius Jones, Department of Ethnic Studies – Fulbright award, 2018-19

Destiny Burnsworth, Hannah Hurlburt, and Ashley VanDyke – Critical Language Scholarship

Britny Eberhard, Ciro Lopez-Navarro, Katherine Neff, and Martin Tran – JASSO Scholarship

Emily Ziffer – Alfa Fellowship Program recipient, chosen to spend a year in Russia, working with publishers and translators

Tom Dunn, Department of Communication Studies – Outstanding New Investigator Award, National Communication Association

Katie Gibson, Department of Communication Studies – Top Paper Award, Western States Communication Association

Allison Prasch, Department of Communication Studies – National Communication Association Golden Anniversary Monograph Award

Outstanding Edited Book Award, NCA: Elizabeth Williams, Comm. St.

James David, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance – Runner Up, William D. Revelli Composition Competition

Roger Hanna, School of Music, Theatre, and Dance – True West Award, Set Design

Ed Barbier, Department of Economics – EARE Award for Outstanding Publication

Dan Beachy-Quick, Department of English – Zone 3 Press Non-Fiction Prize

Dan Beachy-Quick, Department of English – Nominee, Pushcart Prize

Harrison Candalaria Fletcher, Department of English – Finalist, International Book Awards, Best New Non-Fiction

Camille Dungy, Department of English – National Endowment for the Arts Creative Writing Fellowship

Camille Dungy, Department of English – Pushcart Prize, 2017

Camille Dungy, Department of English – Finalist, National Book Critics Circle Award for Criticism

 

Are you a College of Liberal Arts faculty member who received an external award in 2017-2018 that isn’t listed? Email Nicolle.McMurray@colostate.edu with details.